triangle 8PROP

Privacy Policy

We, Real Estate Analytics Pte Ltd (“we”, “us” or “our”) and our affiliates, operate a series of platforms and services under the 8Prop brand, including but not limited to 8prop.com (“Website”), across desktop, mobile, tablet (including any subdomains), and mobile applications (“Apps”). The Website, services and/or the Apps shall be collectively referred to as “8PROP Platform”.

This Privacy Policy (read together with our Terms of Use and the documents referred in it and in this Privacy Policy) sets out how we collect, use and share data in connection with your use of our 8PROP Platform. This Privacy Policy does not apply to data that you send to and/or receive from third party website that you may process through our 8PROP Platform.

By visiting or using the 8PROP Platform, you are deemed to have read and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will not send you any separate notices if there are modifications to this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy and any modified terms are published periodically on our 8PROP Platform. You are deemed to have accepted any such changes to our Privacy Policy if you continue to use our 8PROP Platform after the publication of updated terms on our 8PROP Platform.

1. RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

1.0. We are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and any other applicable personal data protection laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines or guidance notes in Singapore (“Privacy Laws”).

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

2.0. We may collect data about you that you provide us through your use of the 8PROP Platform. This data may include, but is not limited to your name, address, phone number, email, IP address, operating system, and browser type. The amount of data you give us depends on your privacy settings.

2.1. If you do not furnish any mandatory personal data requested or wish to withdraw your consent or significantly limit the processing of your personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our services and products.

2.2. We may also collect non-personal data about your visits to the 8PROP Platform. Such data includes, but is not limited to, traffic data, location data, data relating to your activities on the 8PROP Platform.

2.3. We may collect personal data about you from a variety of sources including, but not limited to:

(a) Registering to use the 8PROP Platform;

(b) Logging in to use our 8PROP Platform via your social networking site (“SNS”) account;

(c) Any publicly available online property listing(s) advertised or promoted by you;

(d) Subscribing to receive alerts/e-brochures and filling in forms, applications surveys or research, participating in promotions and competitions on the 8PROP Platform, or websites of our service providers;

(e) Contacting us or our service providers for any reason including, but not limited to, reporting a problem with the 8PROP Platform, requesting further services or seeking our assistance; and

(f) Posting or contributing material on our 8PROP Platform.

2.4. We may also collect your personal data through our related / affiliated companies, our service providers and third parties.

2.5. You acknowledge that the personal data that you provide us and which we collect from you, is your own data and/or data which you are authorised under law to provide to us.

3. USE OF PERSONAL DATA

3.0. The personal data that we have collected is largely used and processed by us in order to manage and operate the 8PROP Platform, and/or to provide any services on our 8PROP Platform.

3.1. We may use the personal data collected to, among other things:

(a) Combine the personal data and the data from service providers and third-party vendors to personalise the content and advertisements on our 8PROP Platform;

(b) Respond to or provide you with the service, products, information and assistance that you request from us or subscribe on our 8PROP Platform;

(c) Put you in direct contact with registered real estate agents, real estate agencies and/or representatives of real estate developers;

(d) Verify your identity when you register or log into our 8PROP Platform via your SNS account and remind you of your password and username;

(e) Provide customer support;

(f) Conduct system diagnostics by identifying and eliminating technical issues that you may face on the 8PROP Platform;

(g) Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;

(h) Perform data analytics, testing, statistical analysis and other research;

(i) Communicate with you;

(j) Send you updates and announcements;

(k) Send marketing information, such as our offers, surveys, invitations and other content; and/or

(l) Perform office and administrative matters.

3.2. We will not use your personal data for direct marketing or share your personal data with other parties for direct marketing unless we have received your consent. You may request at dataprivacy@8prop.com that your data not be used for further direct marketing in our communications with you.

6. CORRECTION AND ACCESS

6.0. When you become a user of our services, you may request to access your data that is associated only with you, subject to certain exceptions provided for by law. To request access to your personal data, please email us at dataprivacy@8prop.com.

6.1. You can also notify us to limit the processing or to cease processing of your personal data. To exercise this right, please email us at dataprivacy@8prop.com.

6.2. To protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before acceding to your requests set out at Clauses 6.1 and 6.2 above.

6.3. Upon our approval of your access request, we will provide you with your data that is in our possession or under our control. Where applicable, we will provide you with information about the ways in which your personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year of your request. We may charge you a fee for the access request.

6.4. We will also endeavour to keep accurate and up to date, any data which we hold about you. If you discover that data held about you is incorrect or you would like to review and confirm the accuracy of your personal data, you can contact us at dataprivacy@8prop.com.

7. IP ADDRESSES

7.0. When you use the 8PROP Platform, we may collect and store data about your computer, including but not limited your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration.

8. COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

8.0. We use cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools on the 8PROP Platform. Cookies are used to track data about your browsing experience, such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles and preferred sites.

8.1. We use and disclose the data collected through the use of cookies, web beacons and measurement software and tools in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8.2. We may allow other third parties to use their own cookies and web beacons to collect data about your visits to the 8PROP Platform. We do not have access to or control over their cookies or other technologies, and their use of cookies or other technologies is not covered by this Privacy Policy.

8.3. We may combine our cookies, data collected through the cookies and web beacons on the 8PROP Platform with other data (including data collected by third parties) and use analytics services to provide better or more relevant services and advertising to you on the 8PROP Platform and third-party websites.

8.4. If you wish to disable the cookies associated with the use of our 8PROP Platform, you may change the setting on your browser. However, such changes to your browser may affect your accessibility to certain parts of our 8PROP Platform or our ability to provide you our services.

9. DISCLAIMER

9.0. We are not liable for any voluntary disclosure of personal data by you to other users in connection with the use of the 8PROP Platform.

10. CONTACT US

10.0. If at any time you have any concerns, complaints or questions in relation to your privacy or our operations, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprivacy@8prop.com so that we may resolve your concerns.